Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Crystal Arber

Individual Youth and Family Counselling

At http://www.crystalarber.com, accessible from https:www.crystalarber.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by http://www.crystalarber.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in http://www.crystalarber.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

http://www.crystalarber.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, http://www.crystalarber.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of http://www.crystalarber.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on http://www.crystalarber.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that http://www.crystalarber.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

http://www.crystalarber.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

http://www.crystalarber.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Who we are

Our website address is https://crystalarber.com.

The platform crystalarber.com uses is WordPress.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site WordPress collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Privacy of personal information is an important principle in my practice and is bound by the ethics and guidelines of my social work and registered clinical practice.

For my clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide personal counselling. For example, I collect information about a client’s mental health history, including their family history, physical condition and function in social situations in order to help assess what your mental health needs are, to advise you of your options and then to provide the counselling care you choose to have.

A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of mental functioning and social information so that in providing ongoing counselling services we can identify changes that are occurring over time.

The most common examples of secondary purposes are as follows:

  •  To invoice clients for goods or services (i.e, missed appts;)
  •  To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a    workshop, development of a new service) that I may have available.
  •  I review client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that I provide high-quality services,
  •  In addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, lawyers, supervisors) may on my behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement reviews of my services, including reviewing client files.

Contact forms:

If you choose to contact me through a contact form on my website the information will be used for the purpose of contact only and will not be stored. It will be erased after we have made contact. However, Cookies may store this data for up to one year. (See below).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, WordPress will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, WordPress will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Client Progress Notes- Assessments – phone calls – emails

I retain client information for a minimum of seven years to enable myself to respond to questions and provide these services (my regulatory College also requires me to retain client records). For children up to the age of 16,  I will store the data for nine years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you do not want your name and contact information stored on a PIPEDA or PIPA compliant cloud platform you can opt-out at any time by contacting me and letting me know that you would like to opt-out of having your data stored on this platform, or you can opt-out of signing the consent for the purpose of collecting data for digital receipts and we will give you a written receipt instead.  You can also request that clinical notes are not collected on this PIPEDA compliant cloud platform and I will keep encrypted clinical notes on an encrypted USB.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your data may be stored on a third-party cloud platform that is PIPEDA and PIPA compliant. This is for the purpose of creating digital receipts, invoices and possible document notes such as assessments and session progress notes.  Such data includes your first and last name, phone number, any other contact information that you have given me such as your email address or mailing address. If you do not want your name and contact information stored on this platform you can opt-out at any time by contacting me and letting me know that you would like to opt-out of having your data stored on this platform, or you can opt-out of signing the consent for the purpose of collecting data for digital receipts and we will give you a written receipt instead.

You can also request that clinical notes are not collected on this PIPPA compliant cloud platform and I will keep encrypted clinical notes on an encrypted USB.

Contact information

Crystal Arber  crystalarbercounselling@gmail.com

604 340 4529

How we protect your data

I understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, I have taken the following steps:

page1image850597248page1image850597456page1image850597728

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area. Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. All client progress notes and assessments are stored on an encrypted USB and kept in a private locked filing cabinet.
  •  External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with me and in addition need to have your permission to obtain any information unless it is within the limits of the law, such as child protection, or a mental health emergency requiring that information be given to a physician in order to keep you safe from harming yourself or others.
  •  A third party PIPA  and FIPPA compliant  BCACC college compliant cloud platform called Owl Counselling  is used for the purpose of producing a digital receipt or producing a clinical progress note or assessment for your records, or for the purpose of an audit or subpoena. The data is stored in Canada as per BC PIPA act. If you do not wish your personal information stored on this platform please let me know at the beginning of our contracting services.
  • I need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that I can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for my own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, I do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy. I keep client files for seven years. I destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Should a data breach actually happen we will contact you immediately to make you aware of the breach and whether or not we have reason to believe that any personal information was hacked or compromised.

College Standards

Privacy of personal information is an important principle  of my practice and is bound by the ethics and guidelines of my social work and registered clinical practice.

For my clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide personal counselling. For example, I collect information about a client’s mental health history, including their family history, physical condition and function in social situations in order to help assess what your mental health needs are, to advise you of your options and then to provide the counselling care you choose to have.

A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of mental functioning and social information so that in providing ongoing counselling services we can identify changes that are occurring over time.

The most common examples of secondary purposes are as follows:

  •  To invoice clients for goods or services (i.e.: missed appts;)
  •  To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a workshop,development of a new service) that I may have available.
  •  I review client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that I provide high-quality services,
  •  In addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, lawyers) may on my behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement reviews of my services, including reviewing client files. I retain client information for a minimum of seven years to enable myself to respond to those questions and provide these services (my regulatory College also requires me to retain client records). For children up to the age of 16, I will store the data for nine years.
  • I destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding.