Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://crystalarber.com.

The platform crystalarber.com uses is WordPress.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site wordpress collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Privacy of personal information is an important principle in my practice and is bound by the ethics and guidelines of my social work and registered clinical practice.

For my clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide personal counselling. For example, I collect information about a client’s mental health history, including their family history, physical condition and function in social situations in order to help assess what your mental health needs are, to advise you of your options and then to provide the counselling care you choose to have.

A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of mental functioning and social information so that in providing ongoing counselling services we can identify changes that are occurring over time.

The most common examples of secondary purposes are as follows:

  •  To invoice clients for goods or services (i.e, missed appts;)
  •  To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a    workshop,development of a new service) that I may have available.
  •  I review client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that I provide high-quality services,
  •  In addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, lawyers, supervisors) may on my behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement reviews of my services, including reviewing client files.

Contact forms:

If you choose to contact me through a contact form on my website the information will be used for the purpose of contact only and will not be stored. It will be erased after we have made contact. However, Cookies  may store this data for up to one year. (See below).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, wordpress will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, wordpress will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Client Progress Notes- Assessments – phone calls – emails

I retain client information for a minimum of seven years to enable myself to respond to  questions and provide these services (my regulatory College also requires me to retain client records). For children up to the age of 16,  I will store the data for nine  years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you do not want your name and contact information stored on a PIPEDA or PIPA compliant cloud platform you can opt out at any time by contacting me and letting me know that you would like to opt out of having your data stored on this platform, or you can opt out of signing the consent for the purpose of collecting  data for digital receipts and we will give you a written receipt instead.  You can also request that clinical notes are not collected on this PIPEDA compliant cloud platform and I will keep an encrypted clinical notes on an encrypted USB.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your data may be stored on a third party cloud platform that is PIPEDA and PIPA compliant. This is for the purpose of creating digital receipts, invoices and possible document notes such as assessments and session progress notes.  Such data includes your first and last name, phone number, any other contact information that you have given me such as your email address or mailing address. If you do not want your name and contact information stored on this platform you can opt out at any time by contacting me and letting me know that you would like to opt out of having your data stored on this platform, or you can opt out of signing the consent for the purpose of collecting  data for digital receipts and we will give you a written receipt instead.

You can also request that clinical notes are not collected on this PIPPA compliant cloud platform and I will keep an encrypted clinical notes on an encrypted USB.

Contact information

Crystal Arber  crystalarber@gmail.com

604 340 4529

How we protect your data

I understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, I have taken the following steps:

page1image850597248page1image850597456page1image850597728

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area. Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. All client progress notes and assessments are stored on an encrypted USB and kept in a private locked filing cabinet.
  •  External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with me and in addition need to have your permission to obtain any information unless it is within the limits of the law, such as child protection, or a mental health emergency requiring that information be given to a physician in order to keep you safe from harming yourself or others.
  •  A third party PIPA  and FIPPA compliant  BCACC college compliant cloud platform called Owl Counselling  is used for the purpose of producing a digital receipt or producing a clinical progress note or assessment for your records, or for the purpose of an audit or subpoena. The data is stored in Canada as per BC PIPA act. If you do not wish your personal information stored on this platform please let me know at the beginning of our contracting services.
  • I need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that I can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for my own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, I do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy. I keep client files for seven years. I destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Should a data breach actually happen we will contact you immediately to make you aware of the breach and whether or not we have reason to believe that any personal information was hacked or compromised.

College Standards

Privacy of personal information is an important principle  of my practice and is bound by the ethics and guidelines of my social work and registered clinical practice.

For my clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide personal counselling. For example, I collect information about a client’s mental health history, including their family history, physical condition and function in social situations in order to help assess what your mental health needs are, to advise you of your options and then to provide the counselling care you choose to have.

A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of mental functioning and social information so that in providing ongoing counselling services we can identify changes that are occurring over time.

The most common examples of secondary purposes are as follows:

  •  To invoice clients for goods or services (i.e.: missed appts;)
  •  To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a workshop,development of a new service) that I may have available.
  •  I review client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that I provide high-quality services,
  •  In addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, lawyers) may on my behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement reviews of my services, including reviewing client files.I retain client information for a minimum of seven years to enable myself to respond to those questions and provide these services (my regulatory College also requires me to retain client records). For children up to the age of 16 I will store the data for nine  years.
  • I destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding.